• Free delivery in the European Union •

Privacy policy

PREAMBLE

Gentlemaan is concerned about the rights of individuals, particularly with regard to automated processing, and in the interests of transparency with its customers, has drawn up a policy covering all such processing, the purposes for which it is carried out, and the means of action available to individuals to enable them to exercise their rights to the full. For further information on the protection of personal data, please consult the CNIL website.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with such data.

We collect various types of information for different purposes, in particular to provide and improve our service to you. By using the Service and continuing to browse the site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise specified in this privacy policy, the terms used have the same meaning as in our general terms and conditions, which can be accessed from our website.

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, you have the right to query, access, modify, oppose and rectify your personal data.

Data collection

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Personal data

When using our Service, we may ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information that may be used to contact or identify you and process your order. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: last name, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail…

Usage data

We may also collect information about access to and use of the Service (“Usage Data”). This usage data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (for example, IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on these pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking data and cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our service and retain certain information.

Cookies are files containing a small amount of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are tags, beacons and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service.

You can ask your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain parts of our service.

Examples of cookies we use :

  • Session cookies. We use session cookies to operate our service.
  • Preference cookies. We use preference cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security cookie. We use security cookies for security purposes.

Data usage

The personal data collected from users is used to provide and improve the platform’s services and to maintain a secure environment. The site uses the data collected for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain service
  • To notify you of news and changes to our service
  • To enable you to participate in the interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so, and for marketing and advertising purposes
  • Provide customer service and support
  • To provide analyses or valuable information to improve the service
  • To monitor service use
  • To detect, prevent and resolve technical problems / fraud attempts and malware intrusions

Data storage

STORAGE TIME

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This allows subsequent comments to be automatically recognized and approved instead of being left in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (where possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their user name). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

As part of the commercial relationship, the Company, which is responsible for data processing, collects a certain amount of compulsory nominative data (including, in particular, surname, first name, delivery address, etc., which are indicated by an asterisk) which are absolutely necessary for processing the Order, managing the commercial relationship, compiling statistics and complying with the Company’s legal and regulatory obligations. They are kept for 3 years from the end of the Contract, but are by no means limited to this period. We cannot be held responsible if we have kept some of your information if necessary, even after you have closed your account or we no longer need it to provide you with our services.

YOUR RIGHTS

Pursuant to the regulations applicable to personal data, users have the following rights:

– The right of access: they may exercise their right of access to their personal data by writing to the above-mentioned e-mail address. In this case, before exercising this right, the platform may request proof of the user’s identity in order to verify its accuracy.

– The right of rectification: if personal data held by the site is inaccurate, it may be updated at the user’s request.

– The right to delete data: Users may request the deletion of their personal data, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

– The right to restrict processing: users can ask the platform to restrict the processing of their personal data in accordance with the assumptions set out in the RGPD.

– The right to object to data processing: users may object to their data being processed in accordance with the assumptions set out in the RGPD. They may, for example, object at any time to receiving marketing emails (bearing in mind that using the service and placing an order automatically entitles the Vendor to use their data within a reasonable framework linked to its activity and as defined in the present privacy policy).

– The right to portability: they can request that the platform return the personal data they have provided to them for transmission to a third-party platform.

To exercise his rights, the Customer may send a request to the Company, by mail addressed to :
contact@gentlemaan.com

A reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the request. All requests must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid identity document.

Data transfer

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to and stored by third-party partners. Where appropriate, Gentlemaan will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and no transfer will take place to a foreign organisation or country unless adequate controls are in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

Data disclosure

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

Gentlemaan may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Complying with a legal obligation
  • Protecting and defending intellectual property rights
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in relation to the service
  • To protect users’ personal safety
  • To protect yourself from legal liability

Data protection

We are committed to protecting your personal data. All personal data collected by us will be treated with the strictest confidentiality, in accordance with the provisions of our privacy policy:

  • The personal data we collect from the elements you enter are used exclusively to process your order in the best possible conditions and to provide you with suitable offers.
  • Your personal data will never be rented, transferred or sold to third parties for any purpose other than the execution of your order.
  • You have the right to access, object to, modify and delete all your personal information on the secure management interface of your account.
  • Non-personal data collected from users’ browsing on the site is used to improve the service offered to customers, in particular site ergonomics, the products presented or customer relations.

These data are intended for internal use by the Company but may be transmitted to companies that contribute to the performance of the service, including in particular those that deliver Products or process payments.

To exercise his rights, the Customer may send a request to the Company, by mail addressed to :
contact@gentlemaan.com

A reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the request.

Data security

The security of your data is important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Third-party service providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our service (“service providers”), to provide the service on our behalf, to perform services related to the service, or to help us analyze how our service is used.

These third parties only have access to your personal data to perform these tasks on our behalf and are required not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Personal data may be shared with third-party companies exclusively within the European Union, in the following cases:

– When the user uses the payment services, the platform works with third-party banking and financial companies with which it has signed contracts.

– When the user publishes publicly accessible information in the platform’s open comment areas.

– When the user authorizes a third-party website to access his/her data.

– When the platform uses the services of service providers to provide user support, advertising and payment services. These service providers have limited access to the user’s data for the purposes of providing these services, and are contractually obliged to use it in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data.

– If required by law, the platform may transmit data to respond to claims made against it and to comply with administrative and legal proceedings.

In general, the third-party suppliers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us. However, some third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase transactions. With respect to these suppliers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you can understand how they will treat your personal information. Bear in mind that some suppliers may be located, or have facilities located, in a different jurisdiction from yours or ours. Therefore, if you decide to proceed with a transaction that requires the services of a third-party supplier, your information may be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which that supplier is located or the jurisdiction in which its facilities are located.

Links to other sites

Our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We urge you to review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party site or service. Once you leave our store site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or by the Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use of our website. 

Modification of the privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. You are advised to check this privacy policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page.

Contact

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy, please contact us at contact@gentlemaan.com.

Independently verified
5 reviews